Past Events

  1. BLACK FEAST: IT CANNOT BE CONTAINED WITH YÉTUNDÉ OLAGBJU

    Sunday, April 25, 2021
    6PM-9PM
  2. Dislocated. Blackness in the City.

    Programmed by Nan Collymore
    Saturday, April 24, 2021
    2PM PST / 5PM EST
  3. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, August 29, 2020
    2-4pm
  4. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, August 22, 2020
    2-4pm
  5. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, August 15, 2020
    2-4pm
  6. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, August 8, 2020
    2-4pm
  7. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, August 1, 2020
    2-4pm
  8. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, July 25, 2020
    2-4pm
  9. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, July 18, 2020
    2-4pm
  10. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, July 11, 2020
    12-2pm
  11. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, July 4, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  12. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, July 4, 2020
    12-2pm
  13. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, June 27, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  14. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, June 27, 2020
    12-2pm
  15. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, June 20, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  16. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, June 20, 2020
    12-2pm
  17. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, June 13, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  18. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, June 13, 2020
    12-2pm
  19. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, June 6, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  20. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, June 6, 2020
    12-2pm
  21. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, May 30, 2020
    12-2pm
  22. Artist Talk: Salimatu Amabebe

    Wednesday, May 27, 2020
    6-7pm
  23. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, May 23, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  24. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, May 23, 2020
    12-2pm
  25. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, May 16, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  26. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, May 16, 2020
    12-2pm
  27. Windows 27

    Thursday, May 14, 2020
    12-2pm
  28. Virtual Poemas

    Wednesday, May 13, 2020
    3-4pm
  29. Virtual Drawers

    Monday, May 11, 2020
    3:30-4:40pm
  30. Black Feast

    Sunday, May 10, 2020
    6:30-9:30pm
  31. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, May 9, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  32. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, May 9, 2020
    12-2pm
  33. Windows 27

    Thursday, May 7, 2020
    12-2pm
  34. Virtual Poemas

    Wednesday, May 6, 2020
    3-4pm
  35. Virtual Drawers

    Monday, May 4, 2020
    3:30-4:40pm
  36. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, May 2, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  37. Windows 27

    Thursday, April 30, 2020
    12-2pm
  38. Virtual Poemas

    Wednesday, April 29, 2020
    3-4pm
  39. Virtual Poetry Club

    Wednesday, April 29, 2020
    On your own time :-)
  40. Virtual Drawers

    Monday, April 27, 2020
    3:30pm
  41. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, April 25, 2020
    2:30-5:30PM
  42. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, April 25, 2020
    12-2pm
  43. Windows 27

    Thursday, April 23, 2020
    12-12pm
  44. Virtual Poemas

    Wednesday, April 22, 2020
    3-4pm
  45. Virtual Poetry Club

    Wednesday, April 22, 2020
    On your own time :-)
  46. Virtual Drawers

    Monday, April 20, 2020
    3:30pm
  47. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, April 18, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  48. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, April 18, 2020
    12-2pm
  49. Windows 27

    Thursday, April 16, 2020
    12-2pm
  50. Virtual Poemas

    Wednesday, April 15, 2020
    3-4pm
  51. Virtual Poetry Club

    Wednesday, April 15, 2020
    On your own time :-)
  52. Virtual Drawers

    Monday, April 13, 2020
    3:30pm
  53. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, April 11, 2020
    12-2pm
  54. Windows 27

    Thursday, April 9, 2020
    12-2pm
  55. Virtual Poemas

    Wednesday, April 8, 2020
    3pm-4pm
  56. Virtual Poetry Club

    Wednesday, April 8, 2020
    On your own time :-)
  57. Virtual Drawers

    Monday, April 6, 2020
    3:30pm
  58. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, April 4, 2020
    12-2pm
  59. Virtual Poemas

    Wednesday, April 1, 2020
    3pm
  60. Virtual Poetry Club

    Wednesday, April 1, 2020
    On your own time :-)
  61. Virtual Drawers

    Monday, March 30, 2020
    3:30-5:30pm
  62. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, March 28, 2020
    12-2pm
  63. Virtual Poemas

    Wednesday, March 25, 2020
    3-4:30pm
  64. Virtual Drawers

    Monday, March 23, 2020
    3:30-5:30pm
  65. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, March 21, 2020
    12-2pm
  66. Poetry Club

    Wednesday, March 18, 2020
    7:30-9pm
  67. Virtual Poemas

    Wednesday, March 18, 2020
    3-4:30pm
  68. Drawers

    Monday, March 16, 2020
    3:30-5:30pm
  69. Scriptorium

    Saturday, March 14, 2020
    12-2pm
  70. Poemas

    Wednesday, March 11, 2020
    3-4:30pm
  71. Poetry Club

    Wednesday, March 11, 2020
    7:30-9pm
  72. Drawers

    Monday, March 9, 2020
    3:30-5:30pm
  73. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, March 7, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  74. Scriptorium

    Saturday, March 7, 2020
    12-2pm
  75. Poetry Club

    Wednesday, March 4, 2020
    7:30-9pm
  76. Poemas

    Wednesday, March 4, 2020
    3-4:30pm
  77. Drawers

    Monday, March 2, 2020
    3:30-5:30pm
  78. Scriptorium

    Saturday, February 29, 2020
    12-2pm
  79. Poetry Club Returns!

    Wednesday, February 26, 2020
    7:30-9pm
  80. Movement Ritual

    by Natan Daskal
    Monday, February 24, 2020
    6:30-8:30pm
  81. Drawers

    Monday, February 24, 2020
    3:30-5:30pm
  82. Try to Touch Eternity with Claudia Villela

    Sunday, February 23, 2020
    6-8:30pm
  83. Scriptorium

    Saturday, February 22, 2020
    12-2pm
  84. Queer Choir Open Sing

    Friday, February 21, 2020
    5-6pm
  85. Movement Ritual

    by Natan Daskal
    Monday, February 17, 2020
    6:30-8:30pm
  86. Drawers

    Monday, February 17, 2020
    3:30-5:30pm
  87. Scriptorium

    Saturday, February 15, 2020
    12-2pm
  88. Movement Ritual

    by Natan Daskal
    Monday, February 10, 2020
    6:30-8:30pm
  89. Drawers

    Monday, February 10, 2020
    3:30-5:30pm
  90. Scriptorium

    Saturday, February 8, 2020
    12-2pm
  91. Drawers

    Drawers
    Monday, February 3, 2020
    3:30-5:30pm
  92. Scriptorium

    Saturday, February 1, 2020
    12-2pm
  93. Drawers

    Monday, January 27, 2020
    3:30-5:30pm
  94. Holiday Merchandise Release Party

    Monday, December 9, 2019
    Dec 9, 6pm
  95. SFMOMA Small Press Book Bazaar

    Sunday, December 8, 2019
    Dec 8, 11am-4:30pm
  96. FemTV Unplugged Pt 2

    Saturday, December 7, 2019
    Dec 7, 7pm
  97. Garnishtopia Potluck

    Thursday, December 5, 2019
    Dec 5, 7pm
  98. Paper Flower Making Workshop

    Tuesday, December 3, 2019
    6:30-8:30pm
  99. Scriptorium

    Saturday, November 30, 2019
    Nov 30, 12-2pm
  100. Writing To / From / For The Margins

    A WORKSHOP FOR QUEER-IDENTIFIED WRITERS OF COLOR
    Saturday, November 23, 2019
    Nov 23, 2:30-5:30pm
  101. Scriptorium

    Saturday, November 23, 2019
    Nov 23, 12-2pm
  102. Karaoke Club

    Thursday, November 21, 2019
    Nov 21, 3:30-5:30pm
  103. Poetry Club

    Wednesday, November 20, 2019
    Nov 20, 3:30-5:30pm
  104. Drawers

    Monday, November 18, 2019
    Nov 18, 3:30-5:30pm
  105. Children's Perspectives: Films from Iran

    A series by Donna Honarpisheh
    Sunday, November 17, 2019
    Nov 17, 7pm
  106. Writing To / From / For The Margins

    A WORKSHOP FOR QUEER-IDENTIFIED WRITERS OF COLOR
    Saturday, November 16, 2019
    Nov 16, 2:30-5:30pm
  107. Scriptorium

    Saturday, November 16, 2019
    Nov 16, 12-2pm
  108. Karaoke Club

    Thursday, November 14, 2019
    Nov 14, 3:30-5:30
  109. Poetry Club

    Wednesday, November 13, 2019
    Nov 13, 3:30-5:30pm
  110. Drawers

    Monday, November 11, 2019
    Nov 11, 3:30-5:30pm
  111. Children's Perspectives: Films from Iran

    A series by Donna Honarpisheh
    Sunday, November 10, 2019
    Nov 10, 7pm
  112. FemTV Unplugged

    Saturday, November 9, 2019
    Nov 9, 7pm
  113. Writing To / From / For The Margins

    A WORKSHOP FOR QUEER-IDENTIFIED WRITERS OF COLOR
    Saturday, November 9, 2019
    Nov 9, 2:30-5:30pm
  114. Scriptorium

    Saturday, November 9, 2019
    Nov 9, 12-2pm
  115. Karaoke Club

    Thursday, November 7, 2019
    Nov 7, 3:30-5:30
  116. First Thursdays Potluck

    Thursday, November 7, 2019
    Nov 7, 7-10pm
  117. Poetry Club

    Wednesday, November 6, 2019
    Nov 6, 3:30-5:30pm
  118. Children's Perspectives: Films from Iran

    A series by Donna Honarpisheh
    Tuesday, November 5, 2019
    Nov 9, 7pm
  119. Drawers

    Monday, November 4, 2019
    Nov 4, 3:30-5:30pm
  120. Scriptorium

    Saturday, November 2, 2019
    Nov 2, 12-2pm
  121. Queer Choir Open Sing

    Friday, November 1, 2019
    Nov 1, 5-6pm
  122. Halloween Karaoke Club Extended Party

    Thursday, October 31, 2019
    Oct 31, 3:30-9pm
  123. Poetry Club

    Wednesday, October 30, 2019
    Oct 30, 3:30pm-5:30pm
  124. Sappho & Sweat

    Wednesday, October 30, 2019
    Oct 30, 7pm-8:30pm
  125. Drawers

    Monday, October 28, 2019
    Oct 28, 3:30pm-5:30pm
  126. Karaoke Club

    Thursday, October 24, 2019
    Oct 24, 3:30-5:30pm
  127. Sappho & Sweat

    Wednesday, October 23, 2019
    Oct 23, 7pm-8:30pm
  128. Poetry Club

    Wednesday, October 23, 2019
    Oct 23, 3:30pm-5:30pm
  129. Drawers

    Monday, October 21, 2019
    Oct 21, 3:30pm-5:30pm
  130. Sunday Studio

    Halloween Prepardness 2
    Sunday, October 20, 2019
    Oct 20, 2019
  131. Sappho & Sweat

    Wednesday, October 16, 2019
    Oct 16, 7pm-8:30pm
  132. Poetry Club

    Wednesday, October 16, 2019
    Oct 16, 3:30pm-5:30pm
  133. Drawers

    Monday, October 14, 2019
    Oct 14, 3:30pm-5:30pm
  134. Path of Unspecified Things

    A Guide on Collaboration Between Blind and Sighted Artists
    Monday, October 14, 2019
    October 14th, 7pm
  135. Sunday Studio

    Halloween Prepardness
    Sunday, October 13, 2019
    Oct 13, 12-5pm
  136. Poetry Reading with Kayla Ephros, Gin Hart and Emily Stebbins

    Saturday, October 12, 2019
    Oct 12, 7pm
  137. Sappho & Sweat

    Wednesday, October 9, 2019
    Oct 9, 7pm-8:30pm
  138. Poetry Club

    Wednesday, October 9, 2019
    Oct 9, 3:30-5:30pm
  139. Drawers

    Monday, October 7, 2019
    Oct 7, 3:30pm-5:30pm
  140. Sunday Studio

    Broken Pottery Pottery
    Sunday, October 6, 2019
    Oct 6, 12-5pm
  141. CAMP ENDS!

    thank you <3
    Friday, July 26, 2019
    4pm
  142. Session 4

    July 22 - 26
    Monday, July 22, 2019
    10am
  143. Session 3

    July 15 - 19
    Monday, July 15, 2019
    10am
  144. Session 2

    July 8 - 12
    Monday, July 8, 2019
    10am
  145. Session 1

    July 1 - 5
    Monday, July 1, 2019
    10am
  146. CAMP BEGINS!

    the first day of camp
    Monday, July 1, 2019
    10am - 4pm
  147. medium / translations

    screening series
    Friday, June 21, 2019
    8pm
  148. Hush Hush

    Thursday, June 13, 2019
    8pm
  149. Hush Hush

    a night of performance
    Thursday, May 30, 2019
    7:30
  150. hand-painted film

    medium/translations: workshop
    Monday, May 27, 2019
    7:30
  151. The Gate Opens!

    No School Gatemakers
    Sunday, May 26, 2019
    4:45
  152. Sunday Studio: Gatemakers 4

    finishing up!
    Sunday, May 26, 2019
    12pm - 4:45pm
  153. Screening: Boghosi Sekhukhuni & Tabita Rezaire

    A screening of work by Bogosi Sekhukhuni and Tabita Rezaire
    Saturday, May 25, 2019
    8pm
  154. Camp: Applications Open

    No School Summer Camp
    Thursday, May 23, 2019
    8am
  155. medium / translations

    Aleph, Gradiva Esquisse, The House is Black
    Thursday, May 23, 2019
    8pm
  156. Sunday Studio: Gatemakers 3

    the welding continues
    Sunday, May 19, 2019
    12pm - 5pm
  157. medium / translations

    screening series
    Thursday, May 16, 2019
    8pm
  158. GRAFTING CACTI

    with Graham Landine
    Wednesday, May 15, 2019
    7pm - 10pm
  159. Sunday Studio: Gatemakers 2

    Welding begins!
    Sunday, May 12, 2019
    10am
  160. medium/translations

    screening series
    Thursday, May 9, 2019
    8pm
  161. Sunday Studio: Gatemakers 1

    Gatemakers 1
    Sunday, May 5, 2019
    12pm - 5pm
  162. Practical Records

    P.R. Presents
    Saturday, May 4, 2019
    8pm
  163. Café Gay Spring

    Luck and Salt, Krys, Theodora
    Saturday, May 4, 2019
    11am - 6pm
  164. Ankoku Butoh Gathering

    Saturday, March 23, 2019
    4:00PM
  165. As, Not For: Activated

    Testing Subtitle
    Friday, March 22, 2019
    6:00 - 9:00PM
  166. Bilingual Kids Yoga Class

    Monday, March 11, 2019
    6:15 - 7:15PM
  167. Sunday Studio

    Sunday, March 10, 2019
    12:00 - 5:00PM
  168. Potluck

    Thursday, March 7, 2019
    7:00PM
  169. Queer Time Travel

    Wednesday, March 6, 2019
    7:00 - 9:00PM
  170. Sunday Studio

    Sunday, March 3, 2019
    12:00-5:00PM
    hands holding rocks painted like frogs
  171. Sunday Studio

    Sunday, February 24, 2019
    12:00 - 5:00PM