Programming

Some kinds of programming we do here:

Past Events

  1. Dislocated. Blackness in the City.

    Programmed by Nan Collymore
    Saturday, April 24, 2021
    2PM PST / 5PM EST
  2. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, August 29, 2020
    2-4pm
  3. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, August 22, 2020
    2-4pm
  4. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, August 15, 2020
    2-4pm
  5. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, August 8, 2020
    2-4pm
  6. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, August 1, 2020
    2-4pm
  7. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, July 25, 2020
    2-4pm
  8. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, July 11, 2020
    12-2pm
  9. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, July 4, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  10. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, July 4, 2020
    12-2pm
  11. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, June 27, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  12. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, June 27, 2020
    12-2pm
  13. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, June 20, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  14. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, June 20, 2020
    12-2pm
  15. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, June 13, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  16. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, June 13, 2020
    12-2pm
  17. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, June 6, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  18. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, June 6, 2020
    12-2pm
  19. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, May 30, 2020
    12-2pm
  20. Artist Talk: Salimatu Amabebe

    Wednesday, May 27, 2020
    6-7pm
  21. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, May 23, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  22. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, May 16, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  23. Virtual Poemas

    Wednesday, May 13, 2020
    3-4pm
  24. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, May 9, 2020
    12-2pm
  25. Windows 27

    Thursday, May 7, 2020
    12-2pm
  26. Virtual Poemas

    Wednesday, May 6, 2020
    3-4pm
  27. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, April 25, 2020
    2:30-5:30PM
  28. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, April 25, 2020
    12-2pm
  29. Virtual Poemas

    Wednesday, April 22, 2020
    3-4pm
  30. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, April 18, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  31. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, April 18, 2020
    12-2pm
  32. Windows 27

    Thursday, April 16, 2020
    12-2pm
  33. Virtual Poemas

    Wednesday, April 15, 2020
    3-4pm
  34. Virtual Poetry Club

    Wednesday, April 15, 2020
    On your own time :-)
  35. Windows 27

    Thursday, April 9, 2020
    12-2pm
  36. Virtual Poemas

    Wednesday, April 8, 2020
    3pm-4pm
  37. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, April 4, 2020
    12-2pm
  38. Virtual Poemas

    Wednesday, April 1, 2020
    3pm
  39. Virtual Poetry Club

    Wednesday, April 1, 2020
    On your own time :-)
  40. Virtual Drawers

    Monday, March 30, 2020
    3:30-5:30pm
  41. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, March 28, 2020
    12-2pm
  42. Virtual Poemas

    Wednesday, March 25, 2020
    3-4:30pm
  43. Virtual Drawers

    Monday, March 23, 2020
    3:30-5:30pm
  44. Virtual Scriptorium

    Saturday, March 21, 2020
    12-2pm
  45. Poetry Club

    Wednesday, March 18, 2020
    7:30-9pm
  46. Virtual Poemas

    Wednesday, March 18, 2020
    3-4:30pm
  47. Drawers

    Monday, March 16, 2020
    3:30-5:30pm
  48. Scriptorium

    Saturday, March 14, 2020
    12-2pm
  49. Poemas

    Wednesday, March 11, 2020
    3-4:30pm
  50. Poetry Club

    Wednesday, March 11, 2020
    7:30-9pm
  51. Drawers

    Monday, March 9, 2020
    3:30-5:30pm
  52. Tea and Toast

    Saturday, March 7, 2020
    2:30-5:30pm
  53. Scriptorium

    Saturday, March 7, 2020
    12-2pm
  54. Poetry Club

    Wednesday, March 4, 2020
    7:30-9pm
  55. Poemas

    Wednesday, March 4, 2020
    3-4:30pm
  56. Drawers

    Monday, March 2, 2020
    3:30-5:30pm
  57. Scriptorium

    Saturday, February 29, 2020
    12-2pm
  58. Poetry Club Returns!

    Wednesday, February 26, 2020
    7:30-9pm
  59. Movement Ritual

    by Natan Daskal
    Monday, February 24, 2020
    6:30-8:30pm
  60. Drawers

    Monday, February 24, 2020
    3:30-5:30pm
  61. Try to Touch Eternity with Claudia Villela

    Sunday, February 23, 2020
    6-8:30pm
  62. Scriptorium

    Saturday, February 22, 2020
    12-2pm
  63. Queer Choir Open Sing

    Friday, February 21, 2020
    5-6pm
  64. Movement Ritual

    by Natan Daskal
    Monday, February 17, 2020
    6:30-8:30pm
  65. Drawers

    Monday, February 17, 2020
    3:30-5:30pm
  66. Scriptorium

    Saturday, February 15, 2020
    12-2pm
  67. Movement Ritual

    by Natan Daskal
    Monday, February 10, 2020
    6:30-8:30pm
  68. Drawers

    Monday, February 10, 2020
    3:30-5:30pm
  69. Scriptorium

    Saturday, February 8, 2020
    12-2pm
  70. Drawers

    Drawers
    Monday, February 3, 2020
    3:30-5:30pm
  71. Scriptorium

    Saturday, February 1, 2020
    12-2pm
  72. Scriptorium

    Saturday, November 30, 2019
    Nov 30, 12-2pm
  73. Writing To / From / For The Margins

    A WORKSHOP FOR QUEER-IDENTIFIED WRITERS OF COLOR
    Saturday, November 23, 2019
    Nov 23, 2:30-5:30pm
  74. Scriptorium

    Saturday, November 23, 2019
    Nov 23, 12-2pm
  75. Karaoke Club

    Thursday, November 21, 2019
    Nov 21, 3:30-5:30pm
  76. Poetry Club

    Wednesday, November 20, 2019
    Nov 20, 3:30-5:30pm
  77. Drawers

    Monday, November 18, 2019
    Nov 18, 3:30-5:30pm
  78. Children's Perspectives: Films from Iran

    A series by Donna Honarpisheh
    Sunday, November 17, 2019
    Nov 17, 7pm
  79. Scriptorium

    Saturday, November 16, 2019
    Nov 16, 12-2pm
  80. Karaoke Club

    Thursday, November 14, 2019
    Nov 14, 3:30-5:30
  81. Poetry Club

    Wednesday, November 13, 2019
    Nov 13, 3:30-5:30pm
  82. Drawers

    Monday, November 11, 2019
    Nov 11, 3:30-5:30pm
  83. Children's Perspectives: Films from Iran

    A series by Donna Honarpisheh
    Sunday, November 10, 2019
    Nov 10, 7pm
  84. FemTV Unplugged

    Saturday, November 9, 2019
    Nov 9, 7pm
  85. Writing To / From / For The Margins

    A WORKSHOP FOR QUEER-IDENTIFIED WRITERS OF COLOR
    Saturday, November 9, 2019
    Nov 9, 2:30-5:30pm
  86. Scriptorium

    Saturday, November 9, 2019
    Nov 9, 12-2pm
  87. Karaoke Club

    Thursday, November 7, 2019
    Nov 7, 3:30-5:30
  88. First Thursdays Potluck

    Thursday, November 7, 2019
    Nov 7, 7-10pm
  89. Poetry Club

    Wednesday, November 6, 2019
    Nov 6, 3:30-5:30pm
  90. Children's Perspectives: Films from Iran

    A series by Donna Honarpisheh
    Tuesday, November 5, 2019
    Nov 9, 7pm
  91. Drawers

    Monday, November 4, 2019
    Nov 4, 3:30-5:30pm
  92. Scriptorium

    Saturday, November 2, 2019
    Nov 2, 12-2pm
  93. Queer Choir Open Sing

    Friday, November 1, 2019
    Nov 1, 5-6pm
  94. Halloween Karaoke Club Extended Party

    Thursday, October 31, 2019
    Oct 31, 3:30-9pm
  95. Poetry Club

    Wednesday, October 30, 2019
    Oct 30, 3:30pm-5:30pm
  96. Sappho & Sweat

    Wednesday, October 30, 2019
    Oct 30, 7pm-8:30pm
  97. Drawers

    Monday, October 28, 2019
    Oct 28, 3:30pm-5:30pm
  98. Karaoke Club

    Thursday, October 24, 2019
    Oct 24, 3:30-5:30pm
  99. Sappho & Sweat

    Wednesday, October 23, 2019
    Oct 23, 7pm-8:30pm
  100. Poetry Club

    Wednesday, October 23, 2019
    Oct 23, 3:30pm-5:30pm
  101. Drawers

    Monday, October 21, 2019
    Oct 21, 3:30pm-5:30pm
  102. Sunday Studio

    Halloween Prepardness 2
    Sunday, October 20, 2019
    Oct 20, 2019
  103. Sappho & Sweat

    Wednesday, October 16, 2019
    Oct 16, 7pm-8:30pm
  104. Drawers

    Monday, October 14, 2019
    Oct 14, 3:30pm-5:30pm
  105. Path of Unspecified Things

    A Guide on Collaboration Between Blind and Sighted Artists
    Monday, October 14, 2019
    October 14th, 7pm
  106. Sunday Studio

    Halloween Prepardness
    Sunday, October 13, 2019
    Oct 13, 12-5pm
  107. Poetry Reading with Kayla Ephros, Gin Hart and Emily Stebbins

    Saturday, October 12, 2019
    Oct 12, 7pm
  108. Sappho & Sweat

    Wednesday, October 9, 2019
    Oct 9, 7pm-8:30pm
  109. Drawers

    Monday, October 7, 2019
    Oct 7, 3:30pm-5:30pm
  110. Sunday Studio

    Broken Pottery Pottery
    Sunday, October 6, 2019
    Oct 6, 12-5pm
  111. medium / translations

    screening series
    Friday, June 21, 2019
    8pm
  112. Hush Hush

    Thursday, June 13, 2019
    8pm
  113. Hush Hush

    a night of performance
    Thursday, May 30, 2019
    7:30
  114. Screening: Boghosi Sekhukhuni & Tabita Rezaire

    A screening of work by Bogosi Sekhukhuni and Tabita Rezaire
    Saturday, May 25, 2019
    8pm
  115. medium / translations

    Aleph, Gradiva Esquisse, The House is Black
    Thursday, May 23, 2019
    8pm
  116. medium / translations

    screening series
    Thursday, May 16, 2019
    8pm
  117. GRAFTING CACTI

    with Graham Landine
    Wednesday, May 15, 2019
    7pm - 10pm
  118. medium/translations

    screening series
    Thursday, May 9, 2019
    8pm
  119. Practical Records

    P.R. Presents
    Saturday, May 4, 2019
    8pm